Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2020
- Húngaro
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I have faced ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I have fought/confronted"
or
"I have experienced"
Examples:
"I have faced him in a game of tennis."
"I have faced the flu many times."
"to face something" can also mean "to look in the direction of" or "to be pointed in the direction of", but this meaning would not usually be said as "I have faced"
Example:
"I am facing north."
"I am facing the window."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Húngaro