Question
Actualizado en
9 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con why two at the bottom sentences are put “on” after “be”? . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Griego
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Because the only preposition you can put before Dates and Days is the preposition ON.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
WHAT IS the date of it? The date is ...
WHEN IS it? It is on ...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
ON is a preposition; “on the eleventh of February” is a prepositional phrase serving as an adverb, modifying “birthday”. A “to be” verb allows the prepositional phrase to describe the subject (birthday).
Other examples:
The milk is IN THE REFRIGERATOR.
The cat is UNDER THE TABLE.
Some children are OUTSIDE THE HOUSE.
Does this answer your question?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés