Question
Actualizado en
11 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre vergüenza y Pena ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
They could be used as synonyms but 'Pena' most of the time is something you feel for someone else and 'Vergüenza' is something you feel for yourself.
Vergüenza: Feeling of loss of dignity caused by committed fault or humiliation.
Pena: Feeling of sadness produced by someone's condition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
-Both mean the same
-Also pena means sadness ( me da pena tu situación =im sorry 4 ur current situation )
-Besides pena means “punishment”( imposed according to the law)
Pena de muerte=death sentence
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Vergüenza means only shame.
Pena also can means pity, sadness, anguish or distress.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Vergüenza might be something like shame or embarrassment
Pena can be feel bad for someone/something or shyness
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
The only difference is that vergüenza is usually refer to third parties while pena is usually refer to something you felt or something that embarrassed you.
Example: Que vergüenza, gritarle a extraños.
Qué pena sentí al hablar con el.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@jeymy29
él = pronombre personal;
el = artículo
También "Qué vergüenza" lleva acento
Los hispanohablantes podemos entender por el contexto, pero los extranjeros podrían confundirse ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?