Question
Actualizado en
11 abr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? module, schedule
Respuestas
11 abr 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat No, your previous ones were much better. You need to bear in mind both Britain and the US have many accents. The standard British accent is called received pronunciation. That accent says its vowels even more clearly than a neutral US accent. Other British accents have muddy or inaccurate vowels. If there is a specific British accent you like. Then you need a native speaking language coach. You can't fake an accent.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
You could be a bit sharper with the uppercase U sound in the middle. Your second recording is a clear improvement over your first. Also note, you are using the US English pronunciation of schedule. The UK version is slightly different.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
(1) Actually, when I speak quickly I feel they are more natural than slow ones.
What do you think about my pronunciation of below example?
"The module will be arrived in schedule"
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat Your U is much much better in this recording and you are likely correct, it sounds better fast. That said , you still have to understand and make the sound accurately. If you know how to make an uppercase U sound by itself. Then I only need to tell you to make that sound. If you don't, then breaking the word into pieces is the best way to hear each sound clearly. Some word are extremely difficult to say slowly and get the same sound as when they are said quickly. Corrected sentence recorded below.
"The module will arrive on schedule."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
(2) Uppercase U is like in the word 'Moon' right? it's /u:/ in IPA
I will try to make it clearer.
Please help me out one more than with below record. Thank you very much.
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
Holy cow!!! Nice work😁
Not exactly I will record The oo sound in moon and uppercase U. They are extremely close and easily confused.
"oo, u"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
(4) OMG. Originally I usually spoke uppercase U and I'm trying change it into oo. I thought uppercase will make my accent more like British than US
- Vietnamita
So, uppercase appears in some words such as "Menu", "Continue", right?
- Vietnamita
I don't want to bother you any more. So, if you can easily hear what I said, that's enough for me.
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat Yes, uppercase U is said like you/yew.
Letter R is said like the word are.
letter C is said like see/sea.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
Absolutely number 3
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
(6) Haha. So far, I have been speaking like that. Why should I try to make it complicated 😂😂
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat Quoting you "I just want to learn general English. I prefer US accent because it's more comfortable. But for some words, I want to speak clearly like general British accent for easy listening of others"
No you don't. You do not want a mixed accent and vocabulary. Pick US or UK and ignore the other one.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
I really appriciate your help and patience.
Have a good day ahead.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat Yup, no need to change anything, your U is fine. I do recommend you use YouTube to practice upper and lowercase vowel sounds until you master them. That will help a lot in speech.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat Ok US it is. Listen to Robert Downey Jr, Ironman. He has a neutral US accent. Then listen to the actor Morgan Freeman. He is celebrated for the quality of his voice. He has a southern US/Mississippi accent. You want to sound more like ironman. You can't fake a southern accent or would you want one.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
OMG. I love the films and voices of both. But I prefer Ironman's voice.
Thank you so much for your recommendation.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
@Duy_Dat You're welcome. There are other non US accents in those movies. You can make a game of trying to figure out who has which accent. That will help you define the American accent against others.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?