Question
Actualizado en
12 abr 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
why do i hear the word "sewing" pronounced "sow- ing"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There's no reason to why "sewing" is pronounced like that. It's just how it is 🤷🏻
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@NoahdeAraujo it just simply is that way, english is not a phonetic language, meaning even though you see words written a certain way, there’s no way to tell how it will be pronounced.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)