Question
Actualizado en
12 abr 2020
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre diversity y variety ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
diversity is used to express the difference in group, usually referring to culture or people
Variety just means a lot of different things
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
some ppl say variety is express one type of a thing has many different kinds ,and diversity is for many different types is that correct?
- Vietnamita
Diversity is mostly used to talk about the differences in culture, ethnic or biological diversity, in which cases, "variety" cannot be used.
For example:
+ the biological diversity of the rainforests
+ International students bring diversity (of culture, ethnic, race, language) to schools
Variety highlights different choices and uses
ex: - There is a large variety of fruit here
- This tool can be used in a variety of ways
- I was impressed by the variety of dishes on offer
Variety sometimes may have similar meaning to "kind, type, species, variant"
- Apples come in a great many varieties.
- There are different varieties of English
They can be interchangable in certain situation:
ex: We all need variety/diversity in our diet
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@yona152 you rock!if I were in US I think I wont be confused about those dreadful words anymore,because experience like you will enlighten my instinct of chosing words appropriately
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
Yes it does
exp: there is variety of reasons why the earth is round :D
Variety in here means a bunch of reasons to prove the earth is round
exp: There is a lot of diversity in this country
Diversity in here means a different types of people in that country so this doesn't have to be a group of things.
I'm sorry if i was wrong, I am not a native speaker myself. Please take this and reevaluate this yourself. Thank you :)
Was this answer helpful?