Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Japonés
-
Español (México)
-
Latín
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Gafas y Lentes y Anteojos y Espejuelos ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
If they are synonyms, which one would you recommend using?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Todos significan lo mismo,solo que esas palabras se usa en diferentes países.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
"Gafas" is used more to refer to sunglasses, as in "gafas (de sol)"
"Lentes" can mean glasses or lenses, such as "el lente de una lupa" (the lens of a magnifying glass) or "el lente de una cámara" (the lens of a camera). This term is the most common in Mexico to refer to any type of glasses.
"Anteojos" is a synonym for "lentes". It's a little less common and a little more formal in my opinion, although it's a word used from time to time in Mexico
When used in the singular (un anteojo), it refers to a single lens of a pair of glasses.
And I have never heard the word "espejuelos" meaning "glasses". For me "espejuelos" is like a fancy way to refer to an "espejo" (mirror). I guess it only means glasses in South America, I'm not sure.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
@Eli-N Yes.
(Edit)
In Mexico:
Contact lenses —> Lentes de contacto
Binoculars —> Binoculares
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
The differences are not the same in every country. In Cuba their meanings are:
Gafas - sunglasses
Lentes - contact lenses
Anteojos - binoculars
Espejuelos - glasses, the ones you use to correct a defective eyesight.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)