Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Italiano
When would I use benissimo and buonissimo? What’s the contextual difference? Can you please give a few examples of each?
Also if I am using it for my son, then I would always use MO for masculine, correct? Same with any other adjective in the superlative issimo form...?
Grazie!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
Benissimo is like "very well", buonissimo is like "tastes really good", so you use it for food, or sometimes means "really good person".
Questo panino è buonissimo -> this sandwich tastes really good
parla inglese benissimo -> he speaks english really well.
Or, for a person, you can say "lui è buonissimo", to say like "a good, kind person".
Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
benissimo si usa per dire "tutto bene" buonissimo si usa per dire buono da mangiare o buono cuore . MO maschile
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Alemán Casi fluido
Ciaooo
Ti scrivo in italiano...
Allora....
Buonissimo= Si usa per il cibo per indicare quanto sia gustoso o succulente ad es:Il pesce è buonissimo
Benissimo=Si usa per dire che una cosa sta andando bene ad es: oggi a scuola è andata benissimo.
Per i maschi è buonissimo e benissimo per le femmine è buonissimo e benissimo
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@efremscacco vedo...grazie!
In the case of benissimo, can this be used as a reply for come stai? Is it a very strong answer? Too strong?
For buonissimo, understand it’s mostly used for food, thanks. You gave another example. Can I say this when someone is being very kind to me (at the super market), or someone helping me a lot with something? Can I say, “grazie, Lei buonissimo signore”.
So for both buonissimo and benissimo, I would not usually say these to my 3 year old son right? Such as when he’s running fast, doing good colouring, throwing a ball, etc
Its better to say “bravissimo”. Vero?
Anything else that’s suitable?
Grazie
- Italiano
@TryingToLearnItalian yes, you can use it to answer that question, is quite a strong answer, usually used if your particularly happy.
You can use "buonissimo" for that, even though "gentile" or "gentilissimo" ("gentilissima" if the person is female) is used more often.
Yes, "bravissimo" is more suitable, i can't recall other terms to espress that at the moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@efremscacco Great that’s helpful!
So in the case of someone (working) who is being extra nice and super helpful, it’s natural to say to them?
“Lei gentilissmo/a”
- Italiano
@TryingToLearnItalian yes, "lei è gentilissimo/a"!
You're welcome!
Was this answer helpful?