Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre etc. y and so on ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Which one is most used and which one is more formal?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
They have the same meaning. I definitely tend to use "and so on" Others might be the reverse. I don't really think one is more formal than the other.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
Thank you.
To me, "and so on" is much easier to pronounce than "etc." So I would prefer to use "and so on" in speaking.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Duy_Dat For me it's the spelling, etcetera. Easily one of the more difficult spellings to remember.
"And so on, etcetera"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@COASTBC
How about my pronuciation? And can you please speak at normal speed without pronouncing each syllable?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Duy_Dat Both very good. etc is particularly impressive. You made every sound perfectly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Duy_Dat You're welcome. I've heard quite a few Vietnamese speakers. You enunciate quite clearly, which doesn't appear to be easy to do. Keep up the good work.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?