Question
Actualizado en
14 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con what got me was . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There are many different meaning to this slang term.
You could say "What got me was the fact that she said something."
Which would mean that you were surprised by what she said. It can also mean that something interested you. "What got me was..." is a shortened way of saying "What surprised me was..." or "What interested me was...".
By saying "got" in place of these words, it means "got my attention" and the emotion behind it is up to the context. (:
Was this answer helpful?