Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
We need them around this area.
Q1) What does the sentence above imply?
1. We need them to be around this area.
2. We need them who are around this area.
3. Either 1 or 2 according to context.
I think the right answer is 3.
Q2) Can I use the sentence to imply 2 ?
(Please answer two questions one by one, thanks a lot! 😀)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I would think it means the first. For example:
A: Where should we put the chairs?
B: We need them around here/this area.
or
A: Why are there so many policemen here?
B: We need them around this area (because it's dangerous here).
I don't quite understand what you mean by number 2. Do you mean "We need the people who are in this area?" Either way, I don't think it implies that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xSummer
Thanks a lot !!
Then if I say "We need them here",
Can this sentence mean "we need them who are here"?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@TKkorean No problem!
The sentence "we need them who are here" isn't grammatically correct because 'them' and 'who' are both pronouns.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xSummer
Oh I see, thank you !!
Then, if I say "We need the people here",
What does this sentence imply?
a. We need the people to be here.
b. We need the people who are here.
c. Either a or b according to context.
I think the right answer is C. but not sure..
I'm very sorry that my previous sentences were not good examples.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@TKkorean Don't apologise!! It's all a part of the learning process.
You are right, it could mean either a) or b). I guess it depends which word is emphasised (in spoken contexts, at least). If you emphasise "people", it would most likely mean b), if you emphasise "here", it would probably mean a).
But to avoid confusions like these, it's best to make up full sentences, such as your examples.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xSummer
Thank you very much!!
Would you please help me out lastly?
No one has answered this one yet... though I have already posted it.
The person to be given the award is Daniel.
1. Is the sentence above correct English? (I think it's correct)
2. Does the sentence mean "The person who is going to be given the award is Daniel"?
(I think both are the same in meaning)
3. What does the part "to be given the award" imply? purpose or process?
(I don't this the part has a meaning of purpose, but only process)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@TKkorean Sure, I'd be happy to help.
1. Yes, it is correct, although I wouldn't say it's a common sentence structure. I would think a lot of native speakers would get confused with this too.
2. Yes, it means exactly that.
3. If I'm understanding your question correctly, I would say you're right, it more so indicates purpose (the fact that Daniel will be given the award) than the actual physical process of handing Daniel the award.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xSummer
Thanks a lot !!
Then if I say "We need them here",
Can this sentence mean "we need them who are here"?
Thanks a lot !!
Then if I say "We need them here",
Can this sentence mean "we need them who are here"?