Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre eddy y whirl y swirl ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Eddy" is usually very weak. It's a weak whirl.
A "whirl" is a circular movement almost always in the water or in the air (we don't use the word for much else; examples: "whirlwind," "whirlpool"). It's usually pretty strong. There is a common carnival ride called the Tilt-a-whirl because it tilts you and whirls you around in a circular. A person can also whirl, like if you were skydiving my might say "I was whirling around in the air." On rare occasions, we even say "whirl" when talking about thrilling social experiences. You could "I spent the night at his place and it was a whirl." Very rare to use it this way though.
There's not much of a difference between a "whirl" and a "swirl" in terms of meaning, but "swirl" is almost always used for creams, mixtures, dips, and small liquids. Imagine sticking your finger in a bowl of ice cream and "swirling" it. "Whirl" is used more for events (mostly in nature), while "swirl" is used mostly as a verb, to describe the action of "swirling." You see it as a way to prepare ice cream too, like a vanilla-chocolate swirl.
Hope that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?