Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2020
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Of course, many people would not want this job - it's searing solitude, the haranguing drills of a sole sentence's fate, and the inescapability of relentless autocritique.
In this sentence, what's the meaning of "the haranguing drills of a sole sentence's fate?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
What is the job?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@shortest_answer I have no idea. This is the whole texts that I saw in an actual English test. I googled this sentence in a hopeful mind for full context, but only to find nothing related with this.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
Well apparently in this job( I am thinking writer or editor) the person gets constantly drilled or trained( more like nagged) by the “fate of the sentence” because it hopes in the end is correct in form and meaning.
Also there is Auto-criticism( self criticism)that the person cant escape.
I wish we knew what the job was...🤔 I will search too!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
@H-oon is from the book Loser Sons by Avital Ronell
If I am not mistaken the job is of A Writer.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Colombia)
@H-oon it seems the person is a Teacher however this piece is taken from the Preface of the book which explains how big a task it was to start writing this book
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@shortest_answer Good job. I found it too owing to you.