Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2020
- Coreano Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Bring up the left! ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@nobody0324 It is an expression. My guess it that it means to support or defend the left side. It is largely dependent on the context surrounding it too. For example, I would think this phrase might be used in a sport like Touch Football, someone might yell “bring up the left.” I’m not 100% sure, this isn’t a very common phrase but if you were to @ me and provide some extra context, I would probably be able to help better :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Casi fluido
@nzb thank you so much. that's a part of dialogue of the movie The lost battalion
i think you' re right!! and may i question once more?
i'm coming to get ya
Feel the lower east side!===> what does it mean?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@nobody0324 Oh so it is a military based movie. In that case, bring up the left would mean to defend the left side or for the soldiers (I’m assuming) to fill in the left side, to support it. With ‘feel the lower east side,’ again I’m not very sure 😅. It is language that is specific to the military and probably also something used in older times (it looks like the movie is based off a battle over 100 years ago). You seem pretty good with English, but as a beginner/intermediate, I definitely wouldn’t worry about it. English is my first language and I have never come across ‘feel the lower east side’ and I really doubt my friends would have either. If you want to try and get a better feel of the movie, it could literally be referring to the lower east side of the person or maybe the battlefield or just a phrase the person said to seem intimidating...?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?