Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
15 abr 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre neglectful y negligent ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Negligent" means you failed to do what you were supposed to do. It usually has legal connotations. "The judge ruled that the cruise ship owner was negligent by not having enough life boats."
"Neglectful" means a parent or guardian failing to take care of their child (or pet). "The neglectful owners had their pets taken away." In this case you would say "the pets were neglected."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@englishazerbaijani Hmm... I believe it's "negligent IN failing to do this" and "neglectful OF the children."
We're more likely to use the noun form of these words to talk about them. "His negligence in allowing this to happen" or "their neglect of the children" would be more natural-sounding.
Was this answer helpful?