Question
Actualizado en
17 abr 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa overnighters ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
when you work on something all night instead of sleeping
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Staying up all night doing something instead of sleeping
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
I have so much homework to do that I might have to pull an overnighter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Also, overnighters are more commonly called all-nighters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@MagicMilkshake so can I say it like this.
I have so much homework to do that I might have to pull an all-nighters
- Inglés (US)
Yes, but you would just say all-nighter. It is singular or plural depending on the amount of days that you stay awake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
It can be both. It's a thing because it's a common concept in english, and an action becase it's something that you can actually do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)