Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa
What does this mean?
Does it mean once they fell asleep, they don't want to wake up?
But so easy were their days, so peaceful their nights, that they had a way of sitting down to sleep and not troubling to wake up again. mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@sosomi1 without the context it’s hard to say but this have a kind of an idea “the days are so comfortable and the nights are so peaceful so that (they) had no troubles to go to sleep and wake up “
Is it a story of a rich family or maybe a family living in a forest??
Since the context is unclear I can’t be sure of my answer too,,,
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xenchy But so easy were their days, so peaceful their nights, that they had a way of sitting down to sleep and not troubling to wake up again. So Zeus-the-Shining melted them down and left only their spirits to watch over the next race of people, the ones he cast from silver.
- Inglés (US)
@sosomi1 are you reading the book “Greek Gods and Goddesses”??
So here it means “the days are so comfortable and the nights are so peaceful so that (they) had no troubles to go to sleep and not waking up (early)“
Moreover here it says that they waste their lives by eating & sleeping all the day. (kind of not being active as Zeus expected)
That’s what I understood :))
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@xenchy Yes, I'm reading Greek mythology now. It is so helpful. I was confused "not waking up" part. Now I got it! Thank you!!