Question
Actualizado en
19 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre (1) I'm moving to NY next year. y (2) I'll be moving to NY next year. y (3) I'm going to move to NY next yaer. y (4) I'll move to NY next year. y (5) I am to move to NY next year. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
My current understanding is:
(4) sounds like I made up my mind at the time of speaking,
(1) or (2) are used when I've decided to move to NY and hat has been "arranged" in some way,
(3) is general enough that it could be used to mean either (1)(2)(3) .
(5) is used when it has been decided by somebody else that I do so.
Does this sound about right?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Sounds correct, although I rarely hear the phrase, "I am to move". I usually hear, "I have to".
Unless it's a spelling mistake and it was meant to say, "I aim to move".
If "i am to" is correct, i'd probably use "i am going to", but you've already specified that in #3.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Brit007
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?
Thank you very much for your response.
In (5), if the subject is replaced with somebody other than "I", say, "the defendant," will it sound less strange?
Also, there is no difference between (1) and (2)?