Question
Actualizado en
20 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Italiano
The use of “un po di” and “poco/poca/pochi/poche”
Can you please explain when it’s better to use which one? What are the differences?
Please share some examples for each one.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Un pó is the mean of a little bit
Plural is pochi
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
poco : si usa per i sostantivi maschili
poca : per i sostantivi femminili
poche : sostantivi femminili plurali
pochi : sotantivi maschili plurali
esempi:
-Ho poca benzina ( benzina : sostantivo femminile )
- Ho poche bottiglie ( bottiglie : sostantivo femminile plurale)
- Ho pochi soldi (soldi : sostantivo maschile plurale)
- Ho poco tempo ( tempo: sostativo maschile )
"Un po' di" si traduce come "a little bit". Si usa per piccole quantità
Si usa per specificare qualcosa:
-Voglio un po' di acqua
-Hai un po' di tempo?
- Sembri un po' giù di corda
-Mi serve un po' d'aria
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"un po di" is simply an abbreviation of "poco". you can easily use both. there is no difference.
poco is singular for male nouns
pochi plural male nouns
poca is singular female nouns
poche plural female nouns
examples:
Ho un po' di tempo. = i have a few time.
Ho un poco di tempo. = i have a few time.
same meaning,just used the extended form poco and the abbreviation form un po di.
Ho poche cose. = I have few things. = things in italian is gender female and plural so you are gonna use poche.
ho poca fiducia = I have a few faith. don't have much faith. faith is singular female noun in Italian so you are gonna use poca.
ho pochi amici. = I have a few friends. I have just a few friends. friends is a plural Male noun so you're gonna use pochi.
it all depends on which noun you want to associate "un po di" and it will change in gender and singular and plural.
it was complicated, I hope It helped 🙏
spero che sia servito un poco. = i hope it helped a little bit 😉
Was this answer helpful?