Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Hello I am a Japanese.
I'm just trying to understand what he is saying in this movie from 2:45 to 3:13.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5skaPpNzYQ
Can someone dictate? And could you tell me the meaning?
I can not understand it fully.
Thank you!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The last time i looked,
the death figures from all causes
in europe, overall
and in the united kingdom
had not risen compared with last year
to the extent that even begins
to encompass all the people we are told are dying because of covid19
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@xtiangelocj Thank you for your reply!! But I don't know the meaning of "to the extent that even begins to encompass all the people we are told are dying ".
Could you teach me that?
- Inglés (US)
The last time i looked,
the number of people who died
in europe, overall
and in the united kingdom
had not risen compared with last year
(it says that the number did not change)
to the extent that even begins
to encompass all the people we are told are dying because of covid19
it says that the number of people who died in europe (not because of covid, just died because of anything) do not reach to the number of deaths because of covid 19. it means the normal deaths are less than deaths because of covid
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés