Question
Actualizado en
21 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Italiano
To say “before”, What is the difference between “prima” and “entro”? When is it better to use one, and at other times use the other?
Please can you share some examples of each?
Grazie Mille
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
PRIMA is used to indicate something that happened before that moment.
ENTRO is used to indicate something you have to do within a certain time...
Examples:
Prima che tu arrivassi stavo pulendo la cucina.
Entro le 9:00 devo fare la doccia
I hope that you understand what I’m saying.
If you have any other question let me know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Entro" is used to define a deadline, so:
“Devi consegnarlo entro domani”
“you have to deliver it by tomorrow”
So to say “before” you can’t use “entro”
“Prima” is literally “before” so you can use it for the past:
“Prima stavo mangiando lo stüdel(a typical Tyrolean dessert)”
“Before i was eating strüdel”
I hope I was helpful
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)