Question
Actualizado en
22 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre take it y get it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Take is like 持って行く or 取る/撮る
Take your book today
Take the pen
Take the photo
Get is like もらう or 得る
I will get 5000円 from my friend tomorrow
I finally got a part time job
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
take and get are similar and confusing at the same time.
However, get is a passive verb, means someone gives it to you.
for example: I got this book from my friend last year. (here your friend is the one who gave you the book)
take is more of an active verb because it involves you, so you are the one who does the action instead.
for example: I have allergies so I have to take my medicine.
another example, imagine you went to the restaurant and you wanted a drink, you'll wait for the waiter to ask him to bring you your drink, when he comes back he gives it to you and you take it from him.
I hope this is simple and understandable ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
Why then "I went home to get my laptop"? Not take my laptop.
No one gave me it
Was this answer helpful?