Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Star Watching ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@komattyan8
Watching stars...? 😁 I'm pretty sure there's no hidden meaning
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you 😊
I felt weird, but it’s my nephew’s homework.The explanation of “Star Watching” is as follows. Does it make sense to you?
“The islands have clear and dark skies at night. So they are a great place to watch stars. Find a beach and watch stars to the sound of the sea. “
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@komattyan8
Yes - perfectly clear.
Finding a dark place to see the stars clearly has become something people seek out - so they call it watching instead of just looking - is that what confused you?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@thetrees
Thank you 🙏
I also want to know why no “the” in front of “stars” and “to the sound of the sea” means “listening to the sound from the sea”?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@komattyan8
When the writer says Stars, they're saying - you can watch any stars. Watch them all, or just one - doesn't matter. "Stars" is absolute. You can even say "watch the stars" because the stars are an absolute, singular and definite fact.
Yes - listening
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés