Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
16 ene 2017
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Cake by the ocean ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Cake by the ocean literally means "Pastel por el océano" but there's a song with the same name that's pretty popular https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vWaRiD5ym74
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Yes, I'm asking for the meaning in the song... 'cause the translation doesn't make sense for me and I have never heard a saying or idiom like that :S
- Inglés (US)
It isn't really an idiom or it isn't one I've personally heard. I think it was just created for the song
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
I know the song you're talking about! :)
Cake by the ocean means that they will eat cake near the ocean. Or someone is going to eat cake near the ocean.
Maybe this sentence will help:
"We will eat cake near the ocean"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The lyric is "I keep on hoping we'll eat cake by the ocean" so I guess that's just what it means. I don't know why cake though
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It isn't a idiom, but just a slang-way of talking. They took away the subject and verb
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado
Thanks for your answers, I thought it had a deeper meaning hahahaha
- Inglés (US)
Musicians do a lot of drugs. Sober people would never say that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?