Question
Actualizado en
24 abr 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con
'em . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I don't know what it mean so please help me🙆🏻♂️
i saw it in this sentence: knock 'em dead
if possible show me what mean "knock 'em dead" as well🙏🏻😅
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
It is just an abbreviation of "them".
"Knock 'em dead" = "Knock them dead"
"Knock 'em dead" is an expression that we say to encourage someone in a sports setting. It means something very similar to the expression "kick their asses", if you're more familiar with that one.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
‘em is a way to say “them” so knock ‘em dead means knock them dead
Sentences:
Tell ‘em I’ll be there tomorrow.
Give it to ‘em
Did you tell ‘em?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
" 'em" is a contraction for "them" more commonly used in some regions of the US.
Knock 'em dead (or knock them dead) is a figure of speech or expression used to wish someone good luck before they perform. It is wishing that they do such a good job that the audience is very impressed, out of words.
Examples: "Give 'em the ol' one two" = "Give them the old one two" = "Hit him with some punches" (one two is a boxing combination)
"We got 'em now" or "We gottem now" = "We got them now" = We have captured them or surrounded them, they have no way out.
"Grab 'em by the arm" = "Grab them by the arm"
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
Slang for “them”
“Em’ rednecks still riding their jeeps through my crops.”
“I’ going with em’ to the theater.”
Was this answer helpful?