Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Niño/Niña y Chico/Chica y is one more casual or formal? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
No. Both have the same function.
Examples:
1. Ese niño es muy feo.
2. Me gusta esa chica.
You’ve to know that Chico and Chica have another meaning, they can be a diminutive adjective as well.
Examples:
1. La caja de cartón es chica.
2. Mi cuarto es bastante chico.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Niño/niña edad entre los 3 a 11 años
Chico/chica edad entre los 1 a 15 años
Además chico/chica refiere al tamaño de una persona u objeto
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
For me "niño/niña" is like child or kid;
and chico/chica is like boy/girl
But it's very strange that young people say to each other chico/chica
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Niño/Niña is for younger age, like until 12
Chico/Chica is like until 21 or even more depending on your perception.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Niña or niño is often used as child femenine or masculine and chico o chica is more like boy/guy or girl. You have to keep in mind that also Chico or chica in Spanish could mean little/small (masculine and femenine respectively)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
You can use Niño and niña as subjects and you can use Chico and chica as subjects and adjectives.
If go to the meanings the differences between Niño, niña and chico y chica (as subjects) are the ages... Niño/a = child
Chico/chica = Boy and girl.
1. El niño está jugando fútbol
2. La chica tiene novio.
You can also mix Chico/a and niño/a in the same sentence
1. El niño es chico
But in this case "chico" is used as an adjective
Was this answer helpful?