Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Filipino
-
Portugués (Portugal)
Pregunta de Italiano
What’s the difference between “è giusto? è corretto? è vero?”
How do I use them differently? When/why?
Please can you share some examples of each.
Grazie!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
è giusto? = is it right?
è corretto? = is it correct?
è vero? = is it true?
è giusto/corretto are used both for the same meaning. you can use it when you ask someone if you've done something in the right way
- sono giusti i compiti? are the homework right?
- è corretto comportarsi così? is it correct to behave like this?
è vero instead is used to ask someone if something is true or not
- è vera questa notizia? is this news true?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sara_wangyu grazie Mille
Can I freely use it such as “sono giusto. Sei correcto? Cosa dici e giusto, Cosa che pensi Non e giusto ?
Grazie
- Italiano
@TryingToLearnItalian "sono giusto?" and "sei corretto" are wrong. if you want to say "am i right?" we usually just say "giusto?" or "ho ragione?" and for the second person it goes like "hai ragione" .
on the other hand giusto and corretto are used only as adjectives when you refer to inanimate objects. like if you talk about the size of a piece of clothing, or the grammar of a sentence it's like this:
-La taglia del vestito è giusta?
-La grammatica di/in questa frase è corretta?
"cosa dici, è giusto?" is totally correct but "cosa che pensi, non è giusto?" is a bit weird. it should be "cosa ne pensi, è sbagliato?" or if you want to use "non è giusto" then it's better to say "secondo te non è giusto?" (it sounds a bit like rhetorical question, "in your opinion it's not right, isn't it?")
i hope i explained everything well! 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sara_wangyu grazie!! Very helpful indeed. So to summarise....
For inanimate objects, such as the recipe, the directions, the clothing size, the homework, behaviour, homework, etc. Then use with ESSERE with giusto and correcto. These must be changed to reflect the subject being masculine feminine singular plural. E correcto?
For people being “right”, then we need to use AVERE ragione. Yes?
How about for being WRONG, for inanimate objects and people. Can you teach me how to use “sbgliato?”. What about “Torto?”
Grazie Mille! 🙏🏻
- Italiano
@TryingToLearnItalian absolutely right! you summarized perfectly
being wrong translates to avere torto:
-hai torto, non è così = you're wrong, it's not like that
-perché dici che hanno torto? = why are you saying they're wrong?"
then, avere sbagliato or essere sbagliato both exists!
avere sbagliato is used to tell someone THEY DID SOMETHING wrong; essere sbagliato is used instead when you speak ABOUT SOMETHING wrong:
-hai sbagliato, dovevi farlo come lo ha fatto lui = you did wrong, you should have done it like he did
-no, quella risposta è sbagliata = no, that answer is wrong
BUT here come the weird thing. sometimes people say "sono sbagliato come persona". this implies that the speaker thinks he/she is a bad person, it literally translates as "i'm wrong as a person"
spero di averti aiutato abbastanza, se ti serve altro chiedi pure!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sara_wangyu grazie!
I understand “avere sbagliato” (such as for behaviour) but can I clarify with you in comparing “ESSERE sbagliato” with “avere torto”?
As you mentioned, when something is wrong...
(1) The directions are wrong
(2) your recipe is wrong
(3) the total price is wrong
What about these? Are there rules I can learn on when to use avere torto and essere sbagliato? Are they often interchangeable?
I’m very clear on your guidance for “essere giusto and Avere ragione”
Grazie Mille! 🙏
- Italiano
@TryingToLearnItalian unfortunately they're not interchangeable. "avere torto" is ONLY used if the subject is a PERSON. so if SOMETHING is wrong you must stay "essere sbagliato"
let's just say that "avere torto" is more or less as saying "hai sbagliato". you're making the other person know he/she is wrong, maybe it's what they did or thought. aaand so, if they think something you know is untrue you'll say "hai torto!" and if they do something not right you'll say "hai sbagliato"
on the other hand, you can easily get know how to use "essere sbagliato" depending on the situation. basically when SOMETHING IS WRONG, then just go for "essere sbagliato". there's no other way to translate it! for example, the sentences you wrote are translated as:
1. Le indicazioni sono sbagliate
2. La tua ricetta è sbagliata
3. il prezzo totale è sbagliato
(but you can also replace "sbagliato" with "errato", which is kinda formal in my opinion)
Let me know if you need something more! 😊😊
Was this answer helpful?