Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2020
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
"En 1500, les Français <vivaient> jusqu’à l’âge de quarante ans."
Is <vivaient> correct ? Or is it <ont vécu>?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Francés (Francia)
"vivaient" with imparfait tense, you describe the past.
with "passé composé" the fact is ended in the present.
"Les Français ont vécu jusqu'à quarante ans" would mean "les francais" are all dead now.
"Paul a vécu jusqu'à 80 ans" is correct because "Paul" is dead now.
Paul vivait avec des chats. (you describe something that longs the past, without precise timing, an habit. may be it's still happening)
Paul a vécu jusqu'à 80 ans. (the fact has a certaîn end)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido