Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
How do you know when to put "para", "a" or "de" in front of a verb?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Dependendo do verbo que você esteja utilizando, o sentido pode ser alterado. Por exemplo, utilizando o verbo "ir"... 1. eu venho para o Brasil todos os meses; 2. eu vou aos Estados Unidos amanhã; 3. eu vou do Brasil para os Estados Unidos.
Entretanto (mas), via de regra (generally), "para" expressa uma finalidade.
If you want the translate it/this (Wich/what I use?), reply this message.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
I guess, there're no defined rule but... if I'm not mistaken, "a" refers to something more temporary while "para" refers to something more permanent.
Examples:
"Eu vou à Brasília" (I'm going to Brasilia) // I'll go there for some reason and then I'll come back
"Eu vou para Brasília" (I'm going to Brasilia) // I'll stay there
Though, informally, no one really minds this difference.
For "de" is a completely different thing: it may indicate possession (like the " 's" in English), it may also indicate a state, there're also a lot of adverbial voiceover (I don't know if this is the right word xD) like "de vez em quando" (once in a while). But... I found a link that might help you:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/780730/a-de-...
Perhaps they're talking about Pt Portuguese. But it may also help.
Furthermore, there's something called "crase" which this accent " ´ ". The rules to use this are a little confusing, but, for starters, use this when using "a" before a feminine noun (as in "vou à Brasília") and use "ao" when "a" is refering to a masculine noun (as in "vou ao clube"). I hope I've helped you! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@ging123 Algumas frases estão erradas.
Sempre que existe PREPOSIÇÃO + ARTIGO, deve se utilizar a crase, logo:
Some of the sentences are wrong. Whenever there is a PREPOSITION + ARTICLE, you must use the "Crase" (Name of a portuguese rule), then:
Eu vou PARA A festa = Eu vou À festa
Para = PREPOSIÇÃO
a = ARTIGO
Eu vou a festa - ERRADO/WRONG
Eu vou à festa - CORRETO/RIGHT
O mesmo serve para os outros exemplos.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Para -> Indicates the destination
Ex: Depois da festa eu fui para casa. (After the party, I went to my house)
*NOTE that you should not use the pronoum "MINHA" (my) in this case.
If you want to use the pronoum, then you need to use an article:
Depois da festa eu fui para casa = depois da festa eu fui para A MINHA casa
(Both the sentences have the same meaning)
------------------
a -> I prefer to explain this term with some examples
Well, as I said, when you have PARA A, you can use À:
Eu vou para a Argentina = Eu vou à Argentina (I am going to Argentina)
However, some words don't have an article, such as
Portugal
Angola
São Paulo
You say "A Argentina", "A Espanha", "A festa", "Portugal", "São Paulo"
You CAN'T say "O Portugal" it is WRONG
Then you will write
Eu vou para Portugal = Eu vou a Portugal
Eu vou para São Paulo = Eu vou a São Paulo
OBS: For some reason you can't apply this rule for the first example that I gave you (Eu vou para casa)
----------
"ao" -> Para o
Ex: Eu vou para o colégio = Eu vou ao colégio (I am going to the school)
Eu vou para o Rio de Janeiro = Eu vou ao Rio de Janeiro
(Note that the substantive is "O Rio de Janeiro" with the article "O"
---------
"de" = - From (Words with no preposition)
- By + Vehicle
Ex: Amanhã pegarei um voo partindo de São Paulo até Paris. (Tomorrow I will take a Flight from São Paulo to Paris)
Vou sair de casa às 8:00 (I am going to leave home at 8 am)
Amanhã irei de carro para o trabalho (Tomorrow I going to my job by car)
----------
"do" -> de + o
Ex: Estou saindo do meu escritório. (I am leaving my office
(We used the substantive "o escritório")
----------
"da" -> de + a
Ex: Eu estou saindo da minha casa (I am leaving my house)
Eu vou direto da escola para casa
(I don't know how to translate it, but I want to say that I will leave the school and go to my home without stop in any other place, with no distractions and some times verry hurried)
---------
You can also see "Pra", it has the same meaning of "Para", but it is used by lazy people in informal occasions haha
Ex:
Eu vou para casa = eu vou pra casa (IF YOU ARE TALKING TO FRIENDS OR RELATIVES)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Scootv@Scootv Obrigado pela correção kakak, tentei explicar como eu entendia, não conheço as regras da crase muito bem
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Scootv Vou até apagar para não gerar confusão quando o cara for estudar
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)