Question
Actualizado en
26 abr 2020
- Polaco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
hi, can someone explain what does "a word to the wise" mean please?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
It means that any person who understands the good message or advice given (in the sentence word implicitly means: a good message, or a “word to leave by”=idiom) is wise indeed.
It means something like “here is a good message that only the wise will understand”
Is it clear for you?
I added an audio to give it a more interactive feel :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK)
Wise can be intelligent it can also be used for someone who with experiences in life take the right steps in a given situation
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco