Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
11 ago 2015
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre terrible y horrible ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Horrible - the subject causes the speaker outrage; it violates morals
Ex. The Holocaust was horrible because it violated the common moral that you should not kill, especially for such discriminatory reasons
Terrible - the subject causes a sense of dread
Ex. Earthquakes are terrible because of the damage and harm they cause. (But they are not morally wrong because they are natural disasters, not purposefully caused by someone)
Something can be both horrible and terrible at the same time though. These are the technical differences, but they can be used interchangeably in daily conversation.
Source: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/8089...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
わかりやすく説明して下さってありがとうございます。リンク先のフォーラムもとても参考になりました!:)