Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why[ must have p.p ] don’t mean had to do.
What is the difference ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
I'm sorry, can you explain better? i don't understand the question
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Why we can’t use [must have done ]instead of[ had to do].
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Portugués (Brasil)
@purindaisuki oh... the meanings are different.
if you say "i should have done something" it means you had to do but you didn't. if you say "i had to do" it just means you had to do it, you might have done it or not. hope it helps you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés