Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa Sea. How can I use this in a sentence? It seems like this means "Be." I don't know what verb this is from. Please give examples. Thx ?
For example, no seas malo. Don't be mean
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Yeah it's verb "to be" conjugated in present subjunctive (1st person/singular).
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
In your example (no seas malo) the verb 'ser' / to be is conjugated in imperative negative form.
X means that there's no conjugation for that person.
Yo: X
Tú no seas
Él/ Ella: X
Nosotros: no seamos
Ustedes: no sean
Ellos: X
The subjunctive form looks very similar:
Yo: sea
Tú: seas
Él/ Ella: sea
Nosotros: seamos
Ustedes: sean
Ellos: sean
You can see these conjugations overlap in some cases, but there's a difference. Usually we use the subjunctive with the word 'que'. Ex. Yo quiero que seas feliz (I want you to be happy).
Very similar in imperative form: no seas malo (don't be mad) / no quiero que seas feliz (I don't want you to be happy 👿).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?