Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2020
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
¿Qué significa 托住 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
托 to hold (usually for something very big, even bigger than yourself)
住 you may use this word for progressive action, in this case, you are holding something big.
Note: 住 is similar with 緊 (for progressive actions) but you use 住 when the status or action is expected to continue, while 緊 is used to emphasise the action itself.
e.g. When you are putting on your clothes, you use 著緊衫; when you are wearing your clothes, you use 著住衫
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
托means holding things from bottom
托住個頭 like the picture is common to say
托住:holding
個頭:the head
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
To hold
For example : He cupped his chin in his hands
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)