Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2020
- Persa
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa (the writers have put together a killer script) ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
28 abr 2020
Respuesta destacada
@peyman_ataee
“killer” is an adjective that is very informal and usually spoken form
killer means
خیلی خیلی خیلی عالی!!
Man, this is a killer car you bought!
That was a killer football game.
😂 you closed the question so I can’t respond, so I’ll edit my reply and hope you see it here.
It is not rude, not at all. It is just very very very informal! Old people might not like it so much 😂
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that the writers have put together an awesome script.
For example: “Hey man did you see that new movie?” “Yes, the writers have put together a killer script.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Killer in this context means really good.
"The writers have put together/written a very good script."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@peyman_ataee
“killer” is an adjective that is very informal and usually spoken form
killer means
خیلی خیلی خیلی عالی!!
Man, this is a killer car you bought!
That was a killer football game.
😂 you closed the question so I can’t respond, so I’ll edit my reply and hope you see it here.
It is not rude, not at all. It is just very very very informal! Old people might not like it so much 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@DaveW thanks a bunch! Is it a bit rude? Or just informal?
- Persa
@DaveW i think it's similar to "خفن" in spoken informal persian 😄