Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"the first steam engine to clock 100 miles an hour"
This is a sentence from online Longman Dictionary. To me, it seems better to say "the first steam engine to have clocked 100 miles an hour". My question is "is it because steam engines belongs to old school,old history, so everyone understand it is about the past, that past form is unnecessary?"
I wonder if I could make myself understood?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@jojojustanotherman both sentences work, as it was the first at that time so you can use it as a past tense, and is still the first to have so you can use present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés