Question
Actualizado en
28 abr 2020
- Vietnamita
- Griego Casi fluido
-
Griego
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"And if I were desperated enough for views, I would take you all in bath with me". I've just read this sentence on a youtube channel. Can somebody please explain me why did he say "I were" instead of "I was"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
the "were", let's you know it is not true.
"if I was..." can be true or not
"if I were..." is always imagined.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Lots of English speakers get this wrong and say “was”. However, “were” is grammatically correct because the action has not occurred (the person is not “desperate enough”)
“If” and “wish” use “were” based on English subjunctive mood rules.
Ex. I wish I were taller.
Ex. If I was taller, I would be able to reach the top shelf.
“Was” is used for things that have happened in the past.
Ex. I was taller when I was younger.
Ex. When I was taller, I could reach the top shelf.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Griego Casi fluido
After reading your explanation I felt more confused🙃😶 but anyway thank you guys so much!
- Vietnamita
- Griego Casi fluido
@lovepurple Oh sorry I wrote it wrong. "And if I were desperate enough for views, I would take you all in bath with me"
- Inglés (US)
@SorryIDontHaveName using “were” is for something that it has not happened.
“Was” is for the past
An example: I am 20 years old
“If I WERE 30, I would live on my own.” (Not past)
“When I WAS 16, I lived with my parents”. (Past)
Hopefully this helps?
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Griego Casi fluido