Question
Actualizado en
29 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
What’s the difference between “approve“ and “endorse“ ? Please explain with some examples” (if possible).
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)
Approve it means like pass the test or my parents approvation and endorse is like a permit i have to endorse my department to the tenant.... endorse is more common for legal formalities . Hope being clear :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@DreaK9988
Thank you so much!
What about in case of proposal at the meeting? “The proposal was approved” and “The proposal was endorsed”.
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@yumifuku_fukuyumi Consider "〜 a candidate".
Approve means the candidate is OK, and qualified.
Endorse means the candidate is the choice (of a person or organisation).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"Approve" can mean that someone supports the idea/plan/candidate etc. in that they think that it is a suitable option. But they may not actively engage with helping in the plan/ideas actualisation/helping the candidate win their campaign.
"Endorse" would suggest that the person not only approves but will actively support the campain/idea/plan. This can be through financial endorsement (financially helping the cause) or some other action such as spreading the word, helping to win more support from others etc.
E.g. He approved of all three candidates' plans for the city, but it was Ellen's campaign that won his endorsement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Japonés