Question
Actualizado en
2 may 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre punctured y smashed ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Punctured” is to break a hole into something. It doesn’t necessarily mean the object breaks.
For example, “I punctured a hole in my tire.” The tire itself is still a tire, there’s just a hole in it.
“Smashed” is to completely break an object. It is typically associated with using a lot of force. It also alludes to something coming down on top of it, and not being dropped.
For example, “My tire smashed my phone when it drove over it.” The phone is completely crushed from the pressure of the tire. “Smashed” is alluding to the object being crushed.
I hope that helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)