Question
Actualizado en
3 may 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa head over wheels in love ?? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Mathws “head over heels in love”. It means extremely in love.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Mathws deeply in love. You use “head over heels” to emphasize how intense the love you’re feeling for someone. Not sure if you could use it on other things but this is usually use in relation with love, romance, and more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Mathws it’s often used in literature but I think it’s still common on written English, especially when people intend to romanticized more. However, I don’t hear it often being spoken because it could come across as too cheesy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)