Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa 1. We said grace, drank a toast to the hostess and the host, and ate ourselves into the proper insensibility.
2. When there is a work day at the church we sacrifice our day off to beautify the Lord’s house. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
‘We said grace’ means they prayed before eating, ‘drank a toast’ they had said a toast or speech to the hostess and the host, ‘and ate ourselves into the proper insensibility’ means they ate until they were unconscious or lack of unawareness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
When there is a work day at the church, we sacrifice our day off to beautify the Lords house means that sometimes at church you “work” and “sacrifice” your day to clean the church.
Was this answer helpful?