Question
Actualizado en
5 may 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa How China Built ‘iPhone City’ With Billions in Perks for Apple’s Partner?
I want to know the meaning of "in perks" in the sentence.
Thank you! ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In this case, "perks" are some sort of benefits for the company (usually tax credits or something related).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you so much for your explanation! Can you please express that sentence in a different way (paraphrase)? I am a little bit confused about the exact meaning of the sentence. Thank you again!
- Inglés (US)
"How China Built ‘iPhone City’ With Billions of Dollars in Benefits/Incentives for Apple’s Partner"
Does that make any more sense?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Then, does it mean China gave monetary supports such as benefits and incentives for the Apple’s partner to attract Apple to China? I think i am confused about the usage of “with”. I am so thankful for your time and efforts to help me out! Thank you again : )
- Inglés (US)
@natasha_ny3 I'm happy to help :)
Yes, I haven't read the article so I cannot be 100% sure, but I think your interpretation about China giving monetary support is correct. You could think of the word "using" instead of "with" or you could think of it like 으러, but that might be more confusing, I don't know.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?