Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa have an understanding (with sb) ?
Thank you in advance
Respuestas
6 may 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
means to know/ comprehend something. for example “you have an understanding of how planes work”
you know/comprehend how planes work.
you wouldn’t really use this phrase casually as it’s more natural to say something like
“know”
or simply just
“understand” instead of saying
‘have an understanding’
Was this answer helpful?