Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Eslovaco
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tax y taxation ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Tax” as a noun is the actual amount of money taken by the government.
Ex. The sales tax in Michigan is 6% of the value of the product.
As a verb, it means to take money from the citizens for governmental purposes.
Ex. I think we should legalize marijuana and just tax it heavily.
Taxation can only be a noun, and it refers to the action of levying a tax.
Ex. The taxation of tea was a factor that eventually lead to the American Revolution.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés