Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ridiculous y hilarious ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Please please please if you are not a native speaker don’t answer my question! I’m studying English seriously.
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@ansho Hilarious means extremely funny while ridiculous is something worthy of being ridicule, something we make fun of.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
ridiculous is something that we might find hilarious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Hilarious is something that is extremely humorous.
Ridiculous is something absurd, unusual.
Sometimes something is so ridiculous that it’s hilarious.
When something is ridiculous, it might be mocked and laughed at.
“There is a YouTube channel called ‘How Ridiculous’. They like to throw things from heights, record it and post it on Youtube. That’s what they do for a living, isn’t that ridiculous?”
You might find it funny that someone can make a living doing such a thing.
Ridiculous can also be purely negative.
Often something is ridiculous when it is so unusual that there is no longer a use for it, or it won’t serve the intended purpose.
“They put a glass door on the bathroom, it’s ridiculous.”
Or it can be used when something is unjust or unfair.
Perhaps someone did something I cannot forgive them for, “how could they do that!? That was ridiculous..”
People sometimes use hilarious in a similar way to ridiculous.
“My scissors were packaged in plastic which requires scissors to open, isn’t that hilarious?”
It’s not really the packaging that’s hilarious here, it’s hilarious that the company decided to pack it that way. You could say it was a ridiculous choice- if I had scissors, I probably wouldn’t be buying scissors!
I’ve heard both “hilarious” and “ridiculous” in arguments many times. If I hurt someone’s feelings, then try to excuse myself with a stupid excuse, they might say that I’m being ridiculous, or perhaps mock my reasoning “haha... hilarious”.
Hilarious is usually a good thing. It’s funny, lots of laughter.
If someone were to ask me what I think of when they say ‘hilarious’, I probably wouldn’t think to respond with ridiculous.
But hilarious and ridiculous can sometimes overlap in some contexts.
Often when people use hilarious in a similar way to ridiculous they mean it’s funny because it is ridiculous.
Hopefully this is helpful!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@withinglass thank you very very much for taking the time to answer my question, I couldn’t ask for a better answer, Your help is greatly appreciated 🌺🌺🌺🌺🌺
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido