Question
Actualizado en
18 ene 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa laugh at oneself ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"laugh at oneself" means to laugh at yourself
example >> when your friends make fun of you and you start laughing with them they usually say "were laughing at you not with you" meaning you're making fun off yourself right along with you're friends.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jaegar
Can I ask more?
In this context, does it have some positive meaning?
Like, does it meanI admit that I was wrong and stupid?
- Inglés (US)
sometimes when people laugh at their selves it can mean that they realized that they were wrong or they recall something and start to think like "wow i was really dumb for doing that"
in that context it does have a positive meaning, when the boy heard the story of "who moved my cheese" he probably understood why his boss assigned him to swimming, and laughed at how ridiculous he was acting. laughing at himself.
(i haven't read the story so i cant really say)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jaegar
Oh thanks again!!
Now I got it😀😀
I recommend this book!!
It's short but would make you reflect on yourself!
Oh thanks again!!
Now I got it😀😀
I recommend this book!!
It's short but would make you reflect on yourself!