Question
Actualizado en
9 may 2020
- Bengalí
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Take a hit ?
Respuestas
11 may 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
To take a hit usually means to get shot ("The robber took a hit to the leg"), but here it is metaphorical, meaning to be adversely affected or to suffer losses, financially, romantically, etc. ("The stock market really took a hit when the quarantine was announced"-the stock market lost a lot of value). It looks as if Asif lost a shipment of heroin and that badly affected his business.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?