Question
Actualizado en
10 may 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa that's more like it ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
it means “that’s a lot better” and literally means “that’s more like it should be” i.e. like you’re getting closer to perfection
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When something has improved or is more satisfactory than it was before.
For example, you could be a bit cold in your house and your friend offers you a blanket, you could say, “that’s more like it!” to express that you feel better than you did before. You are more satisfied.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe