Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2020
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre slang word y idiom ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Slang are usually trendy words and are used by younger people. Idioms are used by a whole culture and are usually phrases that have a meaning beyond the words
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
‘Over the moon’ means very happy. But you wouldn’t understand it from the words. This is an idiom
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
‘It’s lit’ is slang. It’s a word that is trendy amongst younger people.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Indonesio