Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Offspring ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means your children.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Offspring is more of a scientific term I think. it doesn't really have the emotional connotation that children has.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Offspring means a person's child or an animal's young. For example, a child is an offspring of a person, and a puppy is an offspring of a dog. This can also be used in a metaphorical sense, where an offspring can refer to the result of some idea or process. We could say, "German nationalism was the offspring of military ambition."
Offspring is a word often used in an academic capacity. It would never be used in casual conversation. Saying something like, "this is my offspring" would likely cause strange looks from people because it sounds cold and detached, almost robotic.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@comolaflor_@josh3521thank you so much!!! this was very clarified for me!